ASERT Privacy Policy

ASERT Consulting is committed to protecting your privacy. The way in which ASERT achieves this is outlined below:

What sort of Personal Information does ASERT collect?

The type of personal information ASERT collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • subscribe to our electronic newsletter;
  • use our website (at http://www.asert.com.au);
  • attend an ASERT seminar or training course;
  • contact us for information or referrals; or
  • have business dealings with us.

If you are someone who subscribes to our electronic newsletter, we will usually collect your name, title, postal address, e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile).

If you are attending an event at ASERT where food is to be provided, ASERT may also ask you to specify any dietary requirements that are appropriate.

In relation to individuals who represent businesses or government agencies with which ASERT interacts, we may collect basic business contact information from you (eg your name, title and work contact details).

ASERT does not collect personal information that we do not need.

What sort of Personal Information is collected online?

If you register for a seminar or training course via our website, we will collect personal information about you. Such information will usually include only your name, email address, telephone number and business contact details. ASERT will also collect your credit-card details if you elect to pay fees to attend seminar or training course via this method.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. Please note that ASERT is not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

How does ASERT use your Personal Information?

ASERT uses your personal information for the sole purpose of providing information services, holding information seminars and training courses, and conducting our general business.

If you do not wish to receive information regarding any of these activities, please let us know.

For ASERT's business contacts, ASERT will only use personal information for the business purpose for which it was collected.

Will ASERT disclose your Personal Information to anyone else?

The protection of your personal information is extremely important to ASERTASERT will not sell or disclose your personal information to any third parties other than in the following circumstances:

  • Disclosures to service providers
    ASERT may disclose personal information to service providers (such as trainers or other speakers) who assist us in providing services to the IT industry. However, in this situation, ASERT will disclose only that information necessary for the service provider to complete the transaction. Further, ASERT requires those service providers to:
    • comply with the NPPs in dealing with your personal information; and
    • understand that they may only use personal information for the business purposes for which it was disclosed to them.
  • Disclosures required or permitted by law
    ASERT may be required or permitted by law to disclose personal information.

How secure is your Personal Information?

ASERT takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are locked and alarmed, and our IT systems are protected by a variety of security measures. Security audits of our IT system are undertaken on a systematic basis, and our anti-virus software is updated regularly. In addition, all ASERT employees are required to treat personal information held by ASERT as confidential.

How can you access and correct your Personal Information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to the personal information held on you by ASERT. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that ASERT hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below.

Upon receipt of your request, ASERT will provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (usually via an electronic print-out or a photocopy). ASERT will not charge you for providing this type of access.

However, if provision of the information requested would place an unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense on ASERT, we may refuse access or charge you for the cost of providing such access.

If personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer via our contact details.